IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Transcript, page 23.) Further, Sergeant Petri stated that the offender had not been charged with any crimes as a result of this incident. (Transcript, pages 23,24.)
The issue in this claim is whether or not the victim's conduct, including the telephone call he made to arrange the fight between Christopher Stephens and Rick Zambito, as well as his conduct at the scene of the fight, rises to the level of "contributory misconduct." Based upon the evidence presented in this claim, the Court is of the opinion that the victim was guilty of contributory misconduct.

W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) defines "Contributory misconduct" as "any conduct of the claimant, or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award, that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal connection or relationship to the injury sustained. The voluntary intoxication of a victim is not a defense against the estate of a deceased victim."